Privacy Policy

Liquid DIY is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information from www.liquiddiy.com.au (the “Site”).

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about         cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit       

       pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

       Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your     

       name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this 

       information as “Order Information.”

       When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by

    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

or You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us via our email address: Liquiddiy@gmail.com.au

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•       For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•       For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•       With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

 

THIRD PARTIES

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•       Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•       Where required or authorised by law.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Liquid DIY will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

 

DO NOT TRACK

 

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

 

DATA RETENTION

 

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

 

MINORS

 

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

 

 

POLICY UPDATES

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at Liquiddiy@gmail.com.